Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
BOOK APPOINTMENT TO THE STYLING SUITE BOOK APPOINTMENT TO THE STYLING SUITE

Privacy Policy

FASHION ALTA MODA

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of Fashion Alta Moda Pty Ltd (ABN 54 635 893 408.
Our Privacy Policy is designed to tell you how we handle your personal information.
Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to us.

Personal Information
This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information or sensitive information of yours which is provided to us.
Personal information is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

How we collect your personal information
We collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and in order to provide and develop our services. We may do this in a number of ways, including:
directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
from publicly available resources;
from our existing clients, by way of our referral service; or
by analysing our own records of your use of our services and website.

What personal information do we collect and why?
The type of personal information we collect will depend on our relationship with you.
If you are a:
client, we will collect your name, date of birth, residential and shipping address, identification information (if requested by us), contact details, credit card information, information about your personal characteristics such as your height, bust and dress size and information about your style preferences and/or the nature of events you would typically use our services for;
prospective client, we will collect your name and contact details; and
subscriber to our website, we will collect your email address and, depending on how you choose to engage with us, we may collect your name and contact details.
If we are not provided with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to meet your request or provide our products or services to you.
The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, including to:
verify your identity;
facilitate provision of our products and services to you in accordance with our Standard Terms and Conditions;
in relation to your credit card information, recover amounts you owe us accordance with our Standard Terms and Conditions;
address or respond to any requests from you;
inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide, or other special deals and promotions that we may be running at any time;
develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback; and
understand more about our client base generally.
We may also de-identify your personal information and aggregate it with other information we hold about our client base.
If you do not want us to use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services by email or text message, or to request your feedback for promotional purposes, you have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us as set out below or by clicking the “UNSUBSCRIBE” button in any marketing email that we send to you.
We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.
We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law.

Sharing your personal information
We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorised by law or where you have consented to us doing so.
We also may disclose your personal information to:
others in accordance with a request made by you;
our related companies and business partners;
persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required;
third party service providers (including providers of electronic communications, order management, payment processing and website management and hosting services); and
When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.
Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Does my personal information leave Australia?
We will only send your personal information outside Australia:
if we are authorised to do so by law;
for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy (but only to parties that are subject to privacy obligations no less onerous than those in this Privacy Policy); or
if you have consented to us doing so.
In the course of our ordinary business operations, we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in the following countries and regions:
Canada;
China;
European Union;
Germany;
Ireland;
India;
Japan;
Lithuania;
Netherlands;
New Zealand;
Singapore;
United Kingdom; and
USA.

Access and correction
You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of any requested information.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

Storage and security
We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction. We may store your files electronically in our cloud-based storage system. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.
You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

Links to other websites
This website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. You should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme
In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Complaints
If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below.
We will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner.
We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

How to contact us
If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us at:

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on this website. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Policy on our website for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2019.